Sodium bicarbonate, commonly known as baking soda or bicarbonate of soda, is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO₃. It is a salt composed of a sodium cation and a bicarbonate anion. Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline, but often appears as a fine powder.
Corn starch, maize starch, or corn flour is the starch derived from corn grain. The starch is obtained from the endosperm of the kernel. Corn starch is a common food ingredient, often used to thicken sauces or soups, and to make corn syrup and other sugars.
Citric acid is a weak organic acid that has the molecular formula C₆H₈O₇. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of all aerobic organisms.
Magnesium sulfate is a chemical compound, a salt with the formula MgSO ₄, consisting of magnesium cations Mg²⁺ and sulfate anions SO²⁻ ₄. It is a white crystalline solid, soluble in water.
Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. It eliminates color residue or stains from your tub during the use of bath bombs or other soaps.
Sodium laureth sulfate, an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate, is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products. SLSA is a very effective foaming agent creating the bubbles in a bubble bath.
Kaolinite is a clay mineral, part of the group of industrial minerals with the chemical composition Al₂Si₂O₅(OH)₄. It is a layered silicate mineral, with one tetrahedral sheet of silica linked through oxygen atoms to one octahedral sheet of alumina octahedra. Kaolin clay is quite versatile and can be used safely on all skin types. Because it is so mild, it's especially beneficial for babes with dry or sensitive skin.
Witch hazels are a genus of flowering plants in the family Hamamelidaceae. The North American species are occasionally called Winterbloom. Some people apply witch hazel directly to the skin for itching, pain and swelling (inflammation), eye inflammation, skin injury, mucous membrane inflammation, vaginal dryness after menopause, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, bruises, insect bites, minor burns, acne, sensitive scalp, and other skin irritations.
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. Jojoba oil has a variety of healing properties that may make it effective in treating skin conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis. You can enjoy its benefits by using it as a cleanser, moisturizer, or spot treatment.
Almond oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. Improves acne. The oil's fatty acid content may help dissolve excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover. It also helps reverse sun damage.
Essential oils can be used for aromatherapy, treating skin conditions, soothing muscle inflammation. The benefits of essential oils abound. Essential oils can be used in personal care products, in-home cleaning products, for general well-being in the context of emotional support, and many other ways.
In soap making, oxides and pigments are soap colorant that come in a powdered or liquid form.
We are in the midst of moving across the country, please remain patient with us when ordering. All orders starting 5/2 will be fulfilled and shipped after 5/20. Thank you for supporting a #smallbusiness 😍